Slidewaters LLC v. Washington State Department of Labor And Industries
[…] We review denial of an injunction for abuse of discretion, the underlying determination of the statutes’ constitutionality de novo, and any underlying findings of fact for clear error. Powell's Books, Inc. v. Kroger , 622 F.3d 1202, 1208 n.7 (9th Cir. 2010). The underlying facts do not appear to be in dispute here.

A. Proclamation 20-05

Slidewaters argues that the governor unlawfully declared a state of emergency under Revised Code of Washington § 43.06.010(12). The statute states: "The governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists within this state or any part thereof which affects life, health, property, or the public peace, proclaim a state of emergency in the area affected ...." Wash. Rev. Code § 43.06.010(12) (2014).