Slidewaters LLC v. Washington State Department of Labor And Industries
[…] See HJS Dev., Inc. v. Pierce Cnty. ex. rel, Dep't of Plan. & Land Servs. , 148 Wash.2d 451, 61 P.3d 1141, 1154 (2003) (en banc); see also Wash. Const. art., XI § 11 (permitting localities to make and enforce regulations "not in conflict with general laws"). Indeed, the county health district stated explicitly last year in connection with the limitations imposed on Slidewaters that it did "not have the authority to override the Governor's orders, which [did] not [at that time] allow the operation of" Slidewaters’ waterpark.

Revised Code of Washington § 43.70.130 is also cited by Slidewaters to support its argument, but it actually confirms the authority of state officials. The statute outlines the powers and duties of the state secretary of health, including to "[e]xercise general supervision over the work of all local health departments." Wash. Rev. Code § 43.70.130(6). Local health officials play important roles, but are not autonomous or independent actors. They are explicitly subject to supervision by the state secretary of health and state board of health. Wash. Rev.