Allied Premier Ins. v. United Fin. Cas. Co.
[…] The old statute had explicitly prohibited an insurer from cancelling a motor carrier's insurance policy without prior written notice to the Public Utilities Commission. See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 3634 (West 1995) ("The policy of insurance ... shall not be cancelable on less than 30 days' written notice to the commission ....").

By contrast, the MCPPA prohibits only an insurer's cancellation of a Certificate of Insurance, as distinguished from an insurance policy, without prior notice to the DMV. Cal. Veh. Code § 34630(b). ("The certificate of insurance shall not be cancelable on less than 30 days' written notice from the insurer to the department ...."); id. at § 34631.5(b)(3) ("A certificate of insurance, evidencing the protection [required by § 34631.5(a)], shall not be cancelable on less than 30 days' written notice to the department, the notice to commence to run from the date notice is actually received at the office of the department in Sacramento.").