Simon v. Rando
[…] As more fully explained in Cronecker, a third-party investor, such as Cherrystone, must intervene in the foreclosure action before attempting to redeem the certificate at the tax collector's office. Id. at 335-38, 915 A.2d at 507-09. That follows from a plain reading of the relevant sections of N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 and 54:5-98. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 states that "[a]fter the complaint has been filed redemption shall be made in that cause only, provided notice of the suit has been filed in the office of the tax collector." (emphasis added); see also R. 4:64-6(b) ("In such actions redemption shall be made in the action only, provided notice of the action has been filed in the tax collector's office.").