Simon v. Rando
[…] (emphasis added); see also R. 4:64-6(b) ("In such actions redemption shall be made in the action only, provided notice of the action has been filed in the tax collector's office."). A third-party investor's obligation to intervene in the action becomes even clearer in conjunction with N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1. That statute provides in pertinent part:

No person, however, shall be admitted as a party to such action, nor shall he have the right to redeem the lands from the tax sale whenever it shall appear that he has acquired such interest in the lands for a nominal consideration after the filing of the complaint. . . .

[ N.J.S.A. 54:5-9.1.]

In Cronecker, we observed that "[i]n enacting N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, the Legislature intended to extend judicial scrutiny to financial arrangements between third-party investors and property owners during the post-foreclosure complaint period."