Simon v. Cronecker
[…] To facilitate judicial review of the adequacy of the consideration offered to the owner, the Act requires that third-party investors who seek either directly or indirectly to acquire the property and redeem the tax sale certificate intervene in the foreclosure action. See Simon v. Rando, 374 N.J.Super. 147, 154, 863 A.2d 1078 (App.Div. 2005), aff'd, 189 N.J. 339, 915 A.2d 509, 2007 WL 208515 (2007).

In the post-foreclosure complaint period, two separate provisions of the Tax Sale Law mandate intervention by a third-party investor before seeking redemption of a tax certificate. First, N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 provides that "[a]fter the [foreclosure] complaint has been filed redemption shall be made in that cause only, provided notice of the suit has been filed in the office of the tax collector." (Emphasis added). Requiring that a post-complaint redemption occur "in that cause only" under N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 strongly implies that a person seeking to redeem a tax certificate must be either a party to the action or a person intervening in the action.