Simon v. Cronecker
[…] For the reasons that follow, we need not say more on the subject.

IV.

Last, we must resolve whether Cherrystone complied with the procedural requirements of the Tax Sale Law and our court rules in redeeming the tax sale certificates in the present cases. N.J.S.A. 54:5-39.1, -98; R. 4:64-6(b). Both the applicable statutes and court rule clearly require that after the filing of a foreclosure action, a person seeking to redeem a tax certificate must be a party to that action. N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 provides that " [a]fter the complaint has been filed redemption shall be made in that cause only, provided notice of the suit has been filed in the office of the tax collector." (emphasis added); see also R. 4:64-6(b) ("In [tax sale certificate foreclosure] actions redemption shall be made in the action only, provided notice of the action has been filed in the tax collector's office.").