Simon v. Cronecker
[…] Although we do not address the constitutional question, we note generally "that the right to acquire, own and dispose of real property is within the protective scope of the Fourteenth Amendment, [and] that such right is recognized by Article 1, [P]aragraph 1, of our State Constitution." Jones v. Haridor Realty Corp., 37 N.J. 384 , 391, 181 A.2d 481 (1962).

III.

We still must decide whether, in fact, Cherrystone offered more than nominal consideration for the Ross and Smyth properties. To answer that question, we first must determine the meaning of "nominal consideration" in the context of N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1. That statute bars a person from intervening as a party in a foreclosure action or "redeem[ing] the lands from the tax sale whenever it shall appear that he has acquired such interest in the lands for a nominal consideration after the filing of the [foreclosure] complaint." N.J.S.A. 54:5-59.1 (emphasis added).

To understand what is intended by those words, we again turn to the standard canons of statutory construction.