Simon v. Cronecker
[…] Ibid. In weighing the equities — the manifest harm caused to the innocent homeowners compared to the lack of "social value or contribution in [Hudson's] activities" — the Court concluded that Hudson had acquired title under unconscionable circumstances. Id. at 95-96, 199 A.2d 625. Consequently, the Court voided Hudson's transaction and imposed a constructive trust on the property, allowing the homeowners to acquire the land from the Weintraub heirs for $400 plus interest. Id. at 96, 199 A.2d 625.

Following Bron, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, adding the language that barred a third-party investor from "redeem[ing] the lands from the tax sale whenever it shall appear that he has acquired such interest in the lands for a nominal consideration after the filing of [the foreclosure] complaint." That statutory amendment forbids the very type of predatory over-reaching that is illustrated in Bron.

This Court had its first opportunity to apply the nominal-consideration requirement of N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 in Wattles v. Plotts.