Blitei, LLC v. Kovacs
[…] Ibid.

The Court explained the procedural requirement that a third-party investor intervene in a foreclosure action "before attempting to redeem the certificate at the tax collector's office" follows from a plain reading of N.J.S.A. 54:5-98's limitation that "[a]fter the complaint has been filed redemption shall be made in that cause only." Id. at 343 (emphasis omitted). It also noted because tax sale certificates represent a property interest, they "must be purchased for more than nominal consideration by a third-party investor." Id. at 343-44 (citing N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1).