Blitei, LLC v. Kovacs
[…] Rando, 189 N.J. 339 (2007), and argued defendant forfeited its redemption right by failing to seek court approval of its post-complaint acquisition of certificate no. 17-0012 prior to its attempt to redeem. According to plaintiff, such court approval is necessary to ensure defendant paid "fair market value" for the property interest, as required by N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1. As defendant tendered redemption monies prior to judicial review of the underlying assignment, plaintiff asserted the appropriate remedy under Cronecker was to bar redemption and impose a constructive trust.

N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 provides, in part, that a person claiming an interest in a property subject to foreclosure due to unpaid taxes shall not "have the right to redeem the lands from the tax sale whenever it shall appear that the person has acquired such interest in the lands for less than fair market value after the filing of the complaint."

After oral argument and a period of limited discovery, the court denied plaintiff's motion and granted defendant's cross-motion in an oral opinion.