Simas v. Big Lots Stores, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that because PAGA allows plaintiffs only to bring a claim on behalf of all aggrieved employees, "Plaintiffs have no individual right to pursue PAGA claims, [and] an individual defense (such as a statute of limitations) cannot prohibit Plaintiffs from amending their complaint to include a class claim." Reply at 4:6-8. The Court is unconvinced. As discussed, PAGA allows for "a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees." Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(a). The Code defines "aggrieved employee" as "any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed." § 2699(c). "[O]ne or more of the alleged violations" refers to the set of violations defined in subsection (a), as violations of "any provision of this code that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency or any of its departments, divisions, commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, for a violation of this code." § 2699(a).

Plaintiffs are thus correct that the "aggrieved employee" bringing a PAGA claim need not have a valid claim for all of the violations brought under the claim. The employee must, however, have a valid claim for at least one of those violations.