Moore v. Genesco, Inc.
[…] Opp. at 3.

Together, Defendant calculates that Plaintiff states a claim for $1,356 in both penalties and restitution. Defendant then adds attorneys fees to this figure to calculate $83,356 as the total amount in controversy on Plaintiff's individual claim. The Ninth Circuit has held that "where an underlying statute authorizes an award of attorneys' fees, either with mandatory or discretionary language, such fees may be included in the amount in controversy." Galt G/S v. JSS Scandinavia, 142 F.3d 1150, 1156 (9th Cir. 1998). In this case, California Labor Code § 2699 provides for recovery of attorneys' fees. Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(g)(1) ("Any employee who prevails in any action shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs."). Defendant calculates that Plaintiff's counsel will spend a combined minimum of 6 full 40-hour work weeks working on this case from inception through to a jury trial. Opp. at 5. Given Plaintiff's counsels' hourly rates, Defendant calculates that Plaintiff will seek $82,000 in attorneys' fees.