Slay v. CVS Caremark Corp.
[…] (ECF No. 1-5 at ¶ 12.) Defendant argues that Section 204 does not provide a private right of action. (ECF No. 3 at 12.) Plaintiff concedes that Section 204 offers no private right of action and instead asserts that the allegations properly form a basis for relief under Plaintiff's Sixth Cause of Action for unfair business practice brought under the UCL and for Plaintiff's PAGA claims. (ECF No. 9 at 3.) Nevertheless, the Court finds Plaintiff cannot state a claim because Section 204 does not offer a private right of action.

Section 204 provides in relevant part that "[a]ll wages [. . .] earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays." Cal. Lab. Code § 204. However, Section 204 "does not grant employees a private right of action against employers who violate section 204." Young v. ABM Sec. Servs., 905 F.2d 1541, at *3 (9th Cir. 1990).