Shoots v. iQor Holdings U.S. Inc.
[…] As noted, Plaintiffs assert that by failing to pay for all straight time worked for time considered idle, due to computer inactivity, and for break time, iQor violated the statutes of Minnesota, New York, Ohio, and Arizona concerning the payment of wages. At this stage of the litigation, the Court must determine whether the facts in the FAC plausibly allege a cause of action for violation of these statutes.

a. State Wage Payment Statutes

i. Minnesota

Plaintiff Shoots contends that iQor violated provisions of the Minnesota Payment of Wages Act (the "MPWA"), Minn. Stat. §§ 181.101, 181.13, and 181.14, for failing to pay straight time pay for all hours worked. (FAC, Count I.) Minnesota Statutes § 181.101 provides that "every employer must pay all wages earned by an employee at least once every 31 days on a regular payday." Minn. Stat. § 181.101(a). This statutory provision governs the timing of payment, not the substantive right to the payment itself. See Milner v. Farmers Ins.