JARA v. STRONG STEEL DOOR, INC.
[…] The eighth and ninth causes of action are dismissed.

Plaintiffs' First through Fifth Causes of Action for Trust Diversion

Article 3-A of New York State Lien Law provides that "funds . . . received by a contractor [or subcontractor] under or in connection with a contract for . . . a public improvement . . . and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust" (Lien Law § 70; RLI Insurance Co. v New York State Department of Labor, 97 NY2d 256, 261). Lien Law § 71(2)(a) provides that trust assets shall be held and applied for the payment of claims of laborers. Furthermore, Lien Law § 71(2)(d) provides that trust assets shall be held and applied for "payment of any benefits or wage supplements, or the amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements, to the extent that the trustee, as employer, is obligated to pay or provide such benefits or furnish such supplements by any agreement to which he is a party."

"Trust claims" are defined as "claims arising at any time for payments for which the trustee is authorized to use trust funds as provided for in [Lien Law § 71(2)]" (Lien Law § 71[b]).