Cosgrove v. Regents of the Univ. of Minn.
[…] Appellant contends that his current claim actually is that of violation of Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a), which states:

When any employer employing labor within this state discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are
immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee. If the employee's earned wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours after demand . . . the employer is in default.
Appellant argues that Minn. Stat. § 181.171 (2010), expressly provides that his claim may be brought in district court. According to Minn. Stat. § 181.171, subd. 1, "A person may bring a civil action seeking redress for violations of section[] . . . 181.13 . . . directly to district court." The district court agreed with appellant that this statute authorizes this action to proceed in district court.

The Minnesota Supreme Court has stated that Minn.