Cosgrove v. Regents of the Univ. of Minn.
[…] Appellant then declined to submit a written objection to the OCR's determination to be reviewed by the Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs, and instead filed a petition for writ of certiorari with this court. This court discharged the writ of certiorari and dismissed the appeal due to appellant's failure to exhaust the university's grievance process and failure to timely seek certiorari review.

Appellant contends that his current claim actually is that of violation of Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a), which states:

When any employer employing labor within this state discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are
immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee. If the employee's earned wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours after demand . . . the employer is in default.
Appellant argues that Minn. Stat. § 181.171 (2010), expressly provides that his claim may be brought in district court. According to Minn.