Shin v. Party Well Rest & Oriental Bakery Inc.
[…] This approach promotes “the remedial goals of the FLSA,” which is a “‘uniquely protective statute.'” id. at 603 (quoting Cheeks v. Freeport Pancake House, Inc., 796 F.3d 199, 207 (2d Cir. 2015)).

As to NYLL claims specifically, § 663 provides that prevailing employees are entitled to “recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs[,] all reasonable attorney's fees [and] prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules.” See, e.g., Lin v. Joe Japanese Buffet Rest. Inc., No. 17-CV-3435 (WFK) (CLP), 2022 WL 2718584, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. June 7, 2022), report and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 2716487 (E.D.N.Y. July 13, 2022).