Bin Gao v. Jian Song Shi
[…] The minimum wage under FLSA was greater than the New York state minimum wage until December 31, 2013 when New York's minimum wage became $8.00. Compare 29 U.S.C. 206(a) with N.Y. Lab. Law § 652(1).

Plaintiff alleges he worked seven days a week through June 2015. SAC ¶ 27.

Accordingly, the Court should award plaintiff $16,345.25 in spread of hours pay.

D. Liquidated Damages

Under both FLSA and the NYLL, a prevailing plaintiff may recover liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the amount awarded in back pay. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); N.Y. LAB. LAW § 663(1). The NYLL does permit an employer to avoid payment of liquidated damages by demonstrating "a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law." N.Y. LAB. LAW § 663(1); see also Nam, 2021 WL 878743, at *8. Here, by their default, defendants have failed to show the good faith basis required to avoid payment of liquidated damages.