Bin Gao v. Jian Song Shi
[…] This means that after twenty workdays an employee is entitled to the maximum statutory damages amount, $5,000.

The maximum statutory fine of $5,000 divided by the daily fine of $250 equals twenty.

The record is clear that plaintiff worked more than twenty days without receiving a wage statement. He is therefore entitled to the maximum statutory amount. Accordingly, I recommend that plaintiff should be awarded $5,000 in statutory damages under N.Y. LAB. LAW. § 198 (1-d).

F. Prejudgment Interest

Plaintiff seeks prejudgment interest on damages awarded under his state law claims. Pl.'s Mot. 15. New York law provides that, in addition to unpaid wages and liquidated damages, "[i]n any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee...the court shall allow such employee to recover...prejudgment interest as required by the civil practice law and rules" N.Y. LAB. LAW. § 198(1-a). Civil Practice Law and Rules ("C.P.L.R.") §§ 5001-04 govern awards of interest in actions maintained under New York law.