Yong Xiong He v. China New Star Rest., Inc.
[…] Attachment is "a drastic remedy," and is "strictly construed in favor of those against whom it may be employed." Ne. United Corp. v. Lewis, 137 A.D.3d 1387, 1388 (N.Y. App. Div. 2016); see also Gen. Textile Printing & Processing Corp. v. Expromtorg Int'l Corp., 862 F. Supp. 1070, 1073 (S.D.N.Y. 1994) ("Attachment is a harsh remedy, and should not be lightly granted by the court."). A plaintiff seeking attachment under CPLR §§ 6201(3) and 6212(a) must demonstrate that

(1) [he] has stated a claim for money judgment; (2) [he] has a probability of success on the merits; (3) the defendant, "with the intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered, or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts"[;] and (4) the amount demanded from the defendant is greater than the amount of all counterclaims known to plaintiff.
DLJ Mortg. Cap., Inc., 594 F. Supp. 2d at 318-19 (quoting CPLR §§ 6201(3), 6212(a)).