Shaat v. Klapakis
[…] Although there may be no particular statutory deadline presently applicable to the processing of Shaat's application, the agency has no discretion over whether to render a decision on the application. The agency's regulations unequivocally and specifically command the agency to adjudicate naturalization applications: The agency "shall conduct an investigation," "shall grant the application if the applicant has complied with all requirements," and "shall" notify the applicant of the agency's decision. 8 C.F.R. §§ 335.1, 335.3(a).

The regulations do provide for a deadline once the applicant's initial examination has taken place. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) (providing that, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, "[t]he decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days [thereafter]"). Because Shaat has not yet undergone her initial examination, this deadline has not yet been triggered.