Shaat v. Klapakis
[…] Id. at 63 (citations, internal quotation marks, and alterations omitted).

The agency action at issue in this case is the processing of an application for naturalization. The agency's regulations provide that "[s]ubsequent to the filing of an application for naturalization, the Service shall conduct an investigation of the applicant." 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. Following an examination of the applicant, see id. § 335.2, "[t]he Service officer shall grant the application if the applicant has complied with all requirements for naturalization." Id. § 335.3(a). Once a decision is made, "[t]he applicant shall be notified that the application has been granted or denied. . . ." Id.