Kim v. Ashcroft
[…] Austin T. Fragomen, Jr., Alfred J. Del Rey, Jr., Steven C. Bell, 2 Immigration Procedures Handbook § 13:4, at 13-17 (2003 ed.); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (describing aliens, including the immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, who are not subject to the numerical limitations on visas).

Fragomen, Del Rey Bell, supra note 46, § 13.4, at 13-17; see also Ira J. Kurzban, Immigration Law Sourcebook 657 (9th ed. 2004); 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2)(B) ("If, at the time of filing, approval of a visa petition filed for classification under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) . . . of the [INA] would make a visa immediately available to the alien beneficiary, the alien beneficiary's adjustment application will be considered properly filed whether submitted concurrently with or subsequent to the visa petition, provided that it meets the filing requirements contained in parts 103 and 245."). For a description of when the visa petition and adjustment application are considered to be "concurrently filed," see 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2)(i)(C).

2. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss