Selvaggi v. Borough of Point Pleasant Beach
[…] Thus, because I find the Ordinance survives rational basis review, Plaintiffs' federal substantive due process claim is not likely to succeed.

ii. State Substantive Due Process

Notwithstanding the conclusion related to Plaintiffs' federal substantive due process claim, however, the Court agrees with Plaintiffs' position that the overbreadth of the Ordinance, as it relates to its definition of “Rental, ” infringes on Plaintiffs' fundamental right to privacy grounded in the New Jersey Constitution. Plaintiffs' state substantive due process claim arises under the NJCRA, N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c), which provides:

Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under
color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.

The NJCRA was adopted in 2004 “for the broad purpose of assuring a state law cause of action for violations of state and federal constitutional rights[, ] and to fill any gaps in state statutory antidiscrimination protection.” Ramos v. Flowers, 429 N.J.Super. 13, 21 (App. Div. 2012) (quoting Owens v.