Weisenberg v. Town Bd. of Shelter Island
[…] N.Y. Town Law § 67. Defendants cite no cases requiring notice before filing a claim, such as this one, challenging the propriety of a zoning ordinance. (See generally Defs.' Mem. 10; Defs.' Mem. Reply Pls.' Opp'n Mot. Dismiss Compl. 7–8, ECF No. 21-9.) Indeed, courts routinely review such claims without any reference to Town Law § 67. See, e.g. , Sunrise Check Cashing v. Town of Hempstead , 20 N.Y.3d 481, 964 N.Y.S.2d 64, 986 N.E.2d 898, 900 (2013) ; Dexter v. Town Bd. of Town of Gates , 36 N.Y.2d 102, 365 N.Y.S.2d 506, 324 N.E.2d 870, 871 (1975).

Town Law § 261 provides, in relevant part, that town boards are "empowered by local law ... to regulate and restrict the ... the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes." The zoning power conferred by § 261 "is not a general police power, but a power to regulate land use: ‘[I]t is a fundamental principle of zoning that a zoning board is charged with the regulation of land use and not with the person who owns or occupies it.’ " Sunrise Check Cashing v.