Seifi v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] See FAC, Ex. 16 (indicating demand letter served on May 23, 2013); FAC ¶ 77 (filed July 5, 2013 and amending a new allegation for "money damages" in addition to previously sought equitable and injunctive relief pursuant to the CLRA). Therefore, Plaintiffs did not violate the notice requirements of Code section 1782(a).

2. Leave to Amend CLRA Money Damages Claim

MBUSA argues that Plaintiffs did not have leave to amend the FAC to include the CLRA money damages claim under Code section 1782(d). The CLRA provides that if the consumer complies with the notice provisions discussed above, "the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages." Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(d).