Segovia v. Garland
[…] See USCIS Chapter 1 - Purpose and Background, https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-1-part-a-chapter-1#:~:text=On%20March%201%2C%202003%2C%20USCIS,of%20Homeland%20Security%20(DHS).

But, as noted above, in proceeding through the relevant steps, the noncitizen must, after receiving approval of the I-130 Petition for Alien Relative, apply for an immigrant visa. In applying for an immigrant visa, the noncitizen must apply and interview in person with the consular office in his home country of residence. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.61 (noting that an individual “applying for an immigrant visa shall make application at the consular office having jurisdiction over [his] place of residence . . . an [individual] physically present in the United States shall be considered to be a resident of the area of his or her last residence prior to entry into the United States”); see also 9 FAM 504.1-3 (outlining application processing). So, in applying for an immigrant visa, the noncitizen must depart the United States for consular processing.