Lara-Esperanza v. Mayorkas
[…] [Id. at ¶ 6]. He asserts two claims: one alleging a violation of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), and the other asserted under the Mandamus Act. [Id. at ¶¶ 41-48]. The Complaint for Declaratory Judgment and to Compel Agency Action (“Complaint”) asserts three separate bases of federal jurisdiction: (1) the APA; (2) the Mandamus Act; and (3) 28 U.S.C. § 1331. [Id. at ¶¶ 7-8].Defendants now move to dismiss Mr. Lara- Esperanza's case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See generally [Doc. 9].

Plaintiff also asserts that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1329. See [Doc. 1 at ¶ 7]. This statute says that federal district courts “shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter.” 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (emphasis added). This action was not initiated by the United States and thus does not confer subject matter jurisdiction upon this Court.

LEGAL STANDARD

Under Rule 12(b)(1), a court may dismiss an action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1).