Seeberger v. Goodman
[…] Trujillo v. Gonzales, 747 P.2d 915, 917 (1987) (holding county immune from suit based on oral representations that contradicted employment agreements terms). Second, to the extent Plaintiff is asserting that a separate agreement was orally entered into, his claim would be barred by New Mexico's grant of immunity for unwritten contracts. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 37-1-23(A) (1976) ("Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.").

Because Plaintiff's factual allegations establish that he served as an at-will employee and because County Ordinances vest Defendant Brown with the authority to terminate Plaintiff, Plaintiff has failed to state a plausible breach of contract claim.