Seeberger v. Goodman
[…] Plaintiffs' Complaints assert several tort and state constitutional claims against the County Defendants. In order to pursue these claims, Plaintiffs were required to plead sufficient facts to demonstrate that the County Defendants are not entitled to immunity by showing either (1) that a Defendant acted outside the scope of his or her duty, or (2) that the NMTCA specifically waives immunity for the claim asserted. They have failed to do so.

Plaintiffs also list "malfeasance" as a claim against multiple Defendants, but Plaintiff lacks standing to bring this claim. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 3-10-7 (1965) ("Any person elected or appointed to an elective office of a municipality may be removed for malfeasance by the district court upon complaint of the mayor or governing body of the municipality.").

1. The County Defendants acted within the scope of their duties