Seeberger v. Goodman
[…] 1. The County Defendants acted within the scope of their duties

In determining scope of duty, courts look to whether "there was a connection between the public employee's actions at the time of the incident and the duties the public employee was requested, required or authorized to perform." Seeds v. Lucero, 113 P.3d 859 (quoting Celaya v. Hall, 85 P.3d 239, 246 (N.M. Ct. App. 2004)); see also N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-3(G) (2013) (defining scope of duty as "performing any duties that a public employee is requested, required or authorized to perform by the governmental entity, regardless of the time and place of performance."). Actions may be related or incidental to an employee's duties even if they are tortious or criminal.