Secondary Life Three LLC v. Transamerica Life Ins. Co.
[…] There is no public record in this case that put the Barnetts on notice regarding interpretation of their insurance policy. The parties admit that at the time the Barnetts signed their policy, there were no cases interpreting the policy language at issue in this case.

In addition, although the parties agree that a four-year statute of limitations applies to breach of contract claims in Texas, the sections of the Texas Code cited by Transamerica are not applicable. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Section 16.004, cited by Transamerica, provides the following:

(a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues:
(1) specific performance of a contract for the conveyance of real property;
(2) penalty or damages on the penal clause of a bond to convey real property;
(3) debt;
(4) fraud; or
(5) breach of fiduciary duty.
(b) A person must bring suit on the bond of an executor, administrator, or guardian not later than four years after the day of the death, resignation, removal, or discharge of the executor, administrator, or guardian.
(c) A person must bring suit against his partner for a settlement of partnership accounts. . . .

SL3 has not filed a claim for any of these actions. Therefore, Section 16.004 is inapplicable to this breach of contract case.

Tex. Bus. & Com.