Secondary Life Three LLC v. Transamerica Life Ins. Co.
[…] “The sale of an insurance policy does not constitute the sale of ‘goods' within the meaning of title 2 of the UCC.” Jones v. CGU Ins. Co., 78 S.W.3d 626, 629-30 (Tex. App. 2002) (citing Bartley v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 824 F.Supp. 624, 636 (N.D. Tex. 1992) and cases from several other jurisdictions)). Accordingly, this section of the Texas Business and Commerce Code is also irrelevant to the case at bar.

Conversely, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Section 16.051, Residual Limitations Period, provides, “Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” This section of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code applies to general breach of contract claims in Texas. See Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. 2002) (four-year statute of limitations applies to breach of contract claim) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051); Upshaw v.