Secondary Life Three LLC v. Transamerica Life Ins. Co.
[…] State Farm Fire & Casualty Ins. Co., 711 So.2d 1135, 1138 (Fla. 1998) (following Pridgen rule for interpretation of exclusionary clauses). Notably, simply because a provision is complex and requires analysis for application, it is not automatically rendered ambiguous. See Eagle American Ins. Co. v. Nichols, 814 So.2d 1083, 1085 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). Finally, we have consistently held that “in construing insurance policies, courts should read each policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and operative effect.” Auto-Owners, 756 So.2d at 34; see also § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto.”).
In State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. CTC Development Corp., 720 So.2d 1072 (Fla.1998), we reasoned, “The lack of a definition of an operative term in a policy does not necessarily render the term ambiguous and in need of interpretation by the courts.” Id. at 1076.