Powell v. City of Hous.
[…] The Ordinance's disclaimer that it does not impose any land-use restrictions is meaningless if it, in fact, imposes land-use restrictions. See id. § 33-202(b) ("Nothing in this article shall be construed to authorize the city to regulate the use of any building, structure or property.").

The individualized application of the Ordinance, depending on a property's particular location within the district, could present enforcement problems due to its arbitrariness. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 211.005(b) (for purposes of the City's Code, "[z]oning regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of building in a district, but the regulations may vary from district to district").

D

The Court correctly concludes that the City's authority to engage in historic preservation under its home-rule police powers is constrained by state land-use laws. The Court also holds, and I agree, that the Ordinance qualifies as zoning under the Local Government Code.