Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Pentagon Capital Mgmt. PLC
[…] See, id. ; SEC v. Credit Bancorp, No. 99 Civ. 11395, 2002 WL 31422602, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 29, 2002) .

The statutory maximum for the per-violation approach is determined by a three-tiered system. Tier one, for which no showing of scienter is required; tier two, for violations involving "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement"; tier three, for violations involving such factors plus direct or indirect substantial loss or significant risk of loss to other persons. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78U(d)(3).

As previously found, third tier penalties are appropriate in this case because the Defendants' violations involved "fraud, deceit, manipulation or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" and "directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d)(3); see Op. 124-25.

With regard to third tier penalties, the statutes provide that:

the amount of penalty for each such violation shall not exceed the greater of
(i) $100,000 for a natural person or $500,000 for any other person, or