Securities Exchange Commission v. Bocchino
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 101-616, at 48 (1990). The "civil penalty is to be determined by the Court `in light of the facts and circumstances' of the particular case." Kenton Capital, Ltd., 69 F. Supp.2d at 17 ( quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)).

The Reform Act establish three tiers of penalties. A first tier penalty is, at a minimum appropriate for each violation. If, however, the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement," second tier penalties should apply. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B); 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii). If the violation, in addition to second tier factors, "resulted in substantial losses or created significant losses to other persons," third tier penalties are most appropriate.