S.E.C. v. Inorganic Recycling Corp.
[…] First City Fin., 890 F.2d at 1232. Financial hardship does not preclude imposition of an order of disgorgement. SEC v. Grossman, 87 Civ. 1031, 1997 WL 231167, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. May 6, 1997). The fact that swindlers have run through the proceeds of the fraud and are now insolvent should not prevent the imposition of a remedy, since defendants may "subsequently acquire the means to satisfy the judgment." Id.

Section 21(d)(3)(B)(iii) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii), provides for the imposition of civil penalties, for any violation of the Act involving "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" that "resulted in... or created a significant risk of substantial losses," up to a maximum (for individual defendants) of the greater of $100,000 for each violation or the gross pecuniary gain from the violation.

II. The Law Applied

A. Caridi