Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Bahgat
[…] The complaint alleges that Bahgat was the managing member or investment advisor at multiple companies, including WealthCFO. Docket Item 1 at ¶ 9. It also alleges that, at the relevant time, he was a registered representative of an SEC-registered brokerdealer and investment adviser. Id. at ¶ 10. Accepting these well-pleaded allegations as true, Vt. Teddy Bear Co., 373 F.3d at 246, the SEC has adequately established that Bahgat was an investment advisor within the meaning of the Advisors Act and therefore subject to 15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-6(1) and (2).

15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly-(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client; [and] (2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client ....” U.S.C. § 80b-6(1), (2); United States v. Bergstein, 788 Fed.Appx. 742, 747 (2d Cir. 2019). A claim under 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1) also requires a showing of scienter. SEC v. Westport Capital Mkts. LLC, 408 F.Supp.3d 93, 105 (D. Conn. 2019).