United States v. Bergstein
[…] See S.E.C. v. Thompson, 732 F.3d 1151, 1170 (10th Cir. 2013); cf. United States v. Leonard, 529 F.3d 83, 87 (2d Cir. 2008). Accordingly, the jury's verdict was supported by the evidence.

IV. Investment Advisers Act Theories of Guilt

Under 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6, it is unlawful for any investment adviser to: "employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client," § 80b-6(1); "engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client," § 80b-6(2); or "engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative," § 80b-6(4). Bergstein contends that the government could not rely on the first two subsections, which require fraud on a "client or prospective client," because Weston advised only the individual investors and not the hedge funds.