Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. GTF Enters., Inc.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Greene, 956 F.Supp. at 513 (citing United States v. Raddatz, 447 U.S. 667, 676 (1980)). When the party "makes only conclusory or general objections, or simply reiterates the original arguments," however, "the Court will review the Report strictly for clear error." See, e.g., Alam v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., No. 07 Civ. 3540 (LTS), 2009 WL 3096293, at * 1 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2009).

The Securities Act, the Exchange Act, and the Adviser's Act authorize three tiers of monetary penalties for statutory violations. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d)(3), 80b-9(e). Under each provision, a first tier penalty may be imposed for any violation of the underlying statute, a second tier penalty may be imposed if the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement," and a third tier penalty may be imposed if the requirements for a second-tier penalty are met and "such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." Id.; see also SEC v. Razmilovic, 738 F.3d 14, 38 (2d.