S.E.B.M. v. United States
[…] S.E.B.M. asserts that she was accompanied by her father when she first arrived in the United States, and thus was not an “unaccompanied alien child.” [Doc. 41, pp. 17-18]. In her view, the TVPRA “was intended to focus on children who are genuinely unaccompanied when they arrive, not those rendered unaccompanied by the government.” Id. at 18 (emphasis in original). She cites several out-of-circuit district court cases for support but ignores the plain text of the statute. Congress defined UACs without distinguishing children based on why they are unaccompanied. See 6 U.S.C. § 279(g). The term encompasses all children who have “no parent or legal guardian in the United States . . . available to provide care and physical custody” of them. Id. at § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii). Potential policy reasons exist to support that decision. Without amending the statute criminalizing improper entry, Congress cannot stop the executive from prosecuting migrants who bring their children.