Tilga v. U.S.
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 4042 provides:

The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall—(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions;(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise;
(3) provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 4081 states:

The Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so planned and limited in size as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which will assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) requires the BOP to "designate the place of a prisoner's imprisonment." The BOP may consider the following factors in deciding where to place a prisoner: