Stevenson v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Id.

We conclude that the legislature did not intend for § 16.001 to make an exception to the products-liability statute of repose in § 16.012, creating a scheme for reviving minor plaintiffs' products-liability claims. First, a plain reading of § 16.001 shows that it applies to statutes of limitations and does not include statutes of repose. Section 16.001 states that "[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period." CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 16.001 (emphasis added). In contrast, § 16.012 contains mandatory language and states that, except in situations that do not apply here, "a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant." Id. § 16.012(b).

Second, statutes of repose are created by the legislature, and the legislature may, of course, amend them or make exceptions to them.