Stevenson v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Galbraith Eng'g , 290 S.W.3d at 866. Unlike traditional limitations provisions, which begin running upon accrual of a cause of action, a statute of repose runs from a specified date without regard to accrual of any cause of action. Id. Repose differs from limitations in that repose not only cuts off rights of action after they accrue but can cut off rights of action before they accrue. Id. Thus, the purpose of a statute of repose is to provide certain parties with absolute protection from the burden of indefinite potential liability. Id.

Section 16.012(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that, absent an exception not at issue in this appeal, "a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant." CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 16.012(b). Section 16.012(a)(2) defines a "products liability action" as "any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages or other relief for harm allegedly caused by a defective product, whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories, and whether the relief sought is recovery of damages or any other legal or equitable relief," including suits for personal injury and wrongful death. Id. § 16.012(a)(2).

2. Application of the Law to the Facts

Stevenson argues that Texas applies only the "most significant relationship" test.