Stevenson v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Id. § 16.012(b). Statutes of repose begin to run on a readily ascertainable date, and unlike statutes of limitations, a statute of repose is not subject to judicially crafted rules of tolling or deferral. Methodist Healthcare Sys. of San Antonio, Ltd., L.L.P. v. Rankin , 307 S.W.3d 283, 286 (Tex. 2010). The key purpose of a repose statute is to eliminate uncertainties under the related statute of limitations and to create a final deadline for filing suit that is not subject to any exceptions, except perhaps those clear exceptions in the statute itself. Id.

Section 16.012(b) specifies that it does not apply in the following situations provided in subsections (c), (d) and (d-1):

(c) If a manufacturer or seller expressly warrants in writing that the product has a useful safe life longer than 15 years, a claimant must commence a products liability action against that manufacturer or seller of the product before the end of the number of years warranted after the date of the sale of the product by that seller.

(d) This section does not apply to a products liability action seeking damages for personal injury or wrongful death in which the claimant alleges:

(1). The claimant was exposed to the product that is the subject of the action before the end of 15 years after the date the product was first sold;

(2) the claimant's exposure to the product caused the claimant's disease that is the basis of the action; and

(3) the symptoms of the claimant's disease did not, before the end of 15 years after the date of the first sale of the product by the defendant, manifest themselves to a degree and for a duration that would put a reasonable person on notice that the person suffered some injury.

(d-1) This section does not reduce a limitations period for a cause of action described by Subsection (d) that accrues before the end of the limitations period under this section.

Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 16.012.

A personal-injury claim brought on a deceased person's behalf is commonly called a "survival action" or a "survival claim." Durham v. Med. Ctr. of Dallas , 488 S.W.3d 485, 490 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2016, pet. denied).