Stevenson v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Id. While statutes of limitation operate procedurally to bar the enforcement of a right, statutes of repose take away the right altogether, creating a substantive right to be free of liability after a specified time. Id. The legislature can, of course, provide for the extension of a period of repose. Id.

We conclude that the legislature did not intend for § 16.001 to make an exception to the products-liability statute of repose in § 16.012, creating a scheme for reviving minor plaintiffs' products-liability claims. First, a plain reading of § 16.001 shows that it applies to statutes of limitations and does not include statutes of repose. Section 16.001 states that "[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period." CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 16.001 (emphasis added).