Schulz v. Auto World, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fenner v. Hartford Courant Co., 77 Conn.App. 185, 194, 822 A.2d 982 (2003). " In evaluating claims, [the court looks] to see whether the plaintiff has . . . alleged that his discharge violated any explicit statutory or constitutional provision . . . or whether he alleged that his dismissal contravened any judicially conceived notion of public policy." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Parsons v. United Technologies Corp., 243 Conn. 66, 77, 700 A.2d 655 (1997).

Section 31-49 provides in relevant part: " It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work . . ." Nevertheless, " [a claim of] wrongful discharge in violation of an important public policy . . . is only available in cases in which there are no other available remedies. [See] Atkins v. Bridgeport Hydraulic Co., 5 Conn.App. 643, 648, 501 A.2d 1223 (1985)." (Citation omitted.) Trimboli v.