Schonscheck v. Paccar
[…] State v. Waalen , 130 Wis.2d 18, 24, 386 N.W.2d 47 (1986).

¶ 15. Wisconsin Stat. § 218.0171(1)(f) defines nonconformity:

"Nonconformity" means a condition or defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle, and is covered by an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle or to a component of the motor vehicle, but does not include a condition or defect which is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modification or alteration of the motor vehicle by a consumer. (Emphasis added.)

Further, Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b) states that:

If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired, the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under subd. 2. or 3., whichever is appropriate.

This language unambiguously places liability under the lemon law on the manufacturer, even for component parts.

¶ 16. Kenworth maintains, however, that Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(a) limits responsibility to conditions that do not conform to an express warranty:

If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor or any of the manufacturer's authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.

However, had the legislature intended to limit the scope of the statute to manufacturer's express warranties, it could have done so. It did not.

¶ 17. Additionally, the statute prohibits waiver of consumers' rights and protections. Wisconsin Stat. § 218.0171(6).