Schonscheck v. Paccar
[…] The court denied Kenworth's motion, concluding that Kenworth waived the notice defense because it did not raise the defense until after trial. The court entered judgment for $232,830 in pecuniary loss, $49,542.50 in attorney fees and $2,581.28 in statutory costs, for a total of $284,953.78. Kenworth appeals.

DISCUSSION A. Specification of Remedy

¶ 7. The lemon law gives a purchaser of a new motor vehicle a remedy when the vehicle does not conform to an express warranty and is not repaired by the manufacturer. Wisconsin Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b) states:

1. If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired, the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under subd. 2. or 3., whichever is appropriate.

2. At the direction of a consumer described under sub. (1)(b) 1., 2. or 3., do one of the following:

a. Accept return of the motor vehicle and replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle and refund any collateral costs.

b. Accept return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the consumer's motor vehicle, as their interest may appear, the full purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.

A violation of the statute occurs if the manufacturer fails to provide the consumer's specified remedy. The consumer may then bring an action for damages against the manufacturer. See Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(7).

¶ 8. Kenworth cites Berends v.