Schonscheck v. Paccar
[…] Id. We therefore conclude that the language of the lemon law unambiguously makes Kenworth liable for nonconformities to the Cummins engine even though the engine is not covered in Kenworth's express warranty.

¶ 18. However, even were we to determine that the statute was ambiguous, the legislative intent behind the statute compels the same result. The lemon law was initially enacted in 1983. At that time, nonconformity was defined as a condition or defect "covered by an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 218.015(1)(f) (1983-84). In 1985, this language was changed to include a condition or defect "covered by an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle or to a component of the motor vehicle . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 218.015(1)(f) (1985-86). This remains the language of the statute today. See Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(1)(f).

¶ 19. We conclude the change in the statute was intended to expand coverage beyond the vehicle manufacturer's express warranty.