State v. Zastrow
[…] As a result, the vacated Winnebago County sentence "lack[ed] force or effect and place[d] the parties in the position they occupied before entry of the [sentence].'" See id ., ¶39 n.10 (citation omitted). In other words, it was "as if there had been no [Winnebago County sentence]." See id . (citation omitted).

¶7 Because the Winnebago County sentence ceased to exist once it was vacated, Zastrow's prison sentence in Outagamie County case No. 2002CF1013 began on October 18, 2006, the date he was sentenced in that case. See WIS. STAT. § 973.15 ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, all sentences commence at noon on the day of sentence ....").