Jackson-Jones v. Epoch Everlasting Play, LLC
[…] See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

The FHSA prohibits the “introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance.” 15 U.S.C. § 1263(a). Under the FHSA, the term “hazardous substances” includes “any toy or other article intended for use by children” which the Consumer Products Safety Commission (“Commission”) by “regulation determines presents an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard.” Id. § 1261(f)(1)(D). “[M]echanical hazard” includes articles that “if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness . . . because the article (or any part or accessory thereof) may be aspirated or ingested.” Id. § 1261(s)(7).

The Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2051, authorizes the Commission to declare a product a hazardous substance, require specific labeling, exempt substances from the full requirements of the FHSA, and ban substances altogether. See Schmidt v.