Jackson-Jones v. Epoch Everlasting Play, LLC
[…] (c) This regulation does not apply to toys or articles which are solely intended for use by children 3 years of age or older. In addition, it does not apply to all articles to which children under 3 years of age might have access simply because of presence in a household. Certain articles which are specifically exempted from this regulation are listed in § 1501.3 below.
16 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (emphases added).

C. Analysis

Section 1501.2 begins by describing its subject: “This regulation . . . applies to all toys and other articles intended for use by children under 3 years . . . of age ....” Id. § 1501.2(a).