Schmidt v. DirecTV, LLC
[…] Building construction and improvement services do not include (1) the manufacture, supply, or sale of products, materials, or merchandise; (2) landscaping services for the maintenance or removal of existing plants, shrubs, trees, and other vegetation, whether or not the services are provided as part of a contract for the building construction or improvement services; and (3) all other landscaping services, unless the other landscaping services are provided as part of a contract for the building construction or improvement services.
Minn. Stat. § 181.723, subd. 2.

This Court finds that Minn. Stat. § 179.254, subd. 3 does not include satellite system installers. It is true that the statute presents a non-exhaustive list of representative occupations, but that list is preceded by the phrase "any laborer or member of a trade who is employed in the building or construction industry . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 179.254, subd. 3 (emphasis added). There is no evidence that satellite system installers (or "installation technicians" as they are described in the SAC) are employed in the building or construction industry. Considering the context of Minn. Stat. § 181.723 and surrounding statutes, the Court concludes it was intended to apply to construction workers, as that term is commonly known. Webster's Dictionary defines "construction" as the "act or process of building something" and "the business of building things (such as houses or roads)." http://www.merriam- webster.com/dictionary/construction. By limiting the application of "Minn. Stat. § 179.254, subd. 3 to "any laborer or member of a trade who is employed in the building or construction industry," the Court finds that the legislature intended to rely on this conventional definition of "construction worker" - i.e., a person engaged in building things. Satellite system installation technicians are not captured by the phrase "construction worker."