Schmidt v. DirecTV, LLC
[…] Id. Additionally, the statute directs that the nature of the employment relationship should be determined by the tests used under applicable workers compensation and unemployment insurance laws. Id. "The statute provides no explicit cause of action, except that a construction worker injured by a violation of the law may seek damages from the violator." Id.

The statute that immediately proceeds Minn. Stat. § 181.722 is Minn. Stat. § 181.721. It is entitled "Construction Bid Equity," and requires a successful bidder on a project to provide workers compensation and unemployment benefits, and "applies to any nonresidential project for the construction, repair, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation, replacement, or renovation of a building or structure." Minn. Stat. § 181.721. The statute that immediately follows Minn. Stat. § 181.722 is Minn. Stat. § 181.723. It is entitled "Construction Contractors," and states that it applies to: