Schmidt v. DirecTV, LLC
[…] Defs.' Mem., p. 33. Plaintiffs agreed and stated they had not asserted such a claim. Pls.' Mem. in Opp., p. 7, n.2.

B. Count II: Willful Misrepresentation of Employment Relationship Under Minn. Stat. § 181.722

Defendants sought dismissal of Count II on the following grounds. First, Minn. Stat. § 181.722 applies only to the construction industry and plaintiffs, who provide satellite television services, are not included within the definition of "construction worker" found in Minn. Stat. § 179.254 and incorporated by Minn. Stat. § 181.722, subd. 4. Defs.' Mem., pp. 34-35. Second, the SAC did not allege that that any defendant misrepresented the nature of a purported employment relationship to any "federal, state, or local government unit; to other employers; or to its employees" as required by Minn. Stat. § 181.722, subd. 1. Id., p. 35. Third, the statute does not apply because there is no direct employment relationship between plaintiffs and either defendant. Id.