Butler v. ATS Inc.
[…] For these reasons, the Court concludes that Butler must arbitrate his claims and that defendants must pay all of the fees, costs, and other expenses of that arbitration.

3. Minn. Stat. § 181.722

Finally, Butler argues that the agreements are void for illegality because they misclassified him as an independent contractor in violation of Minn. Stat. § 181.722, subd. 2. Because the agreements are void for illegality, says Butler, the arbitration clauses are also void, and the Court cannot compel arbitration. The Court does not agree.

Section 181.722, subd. 2 provides that "[n]o employer shall require or request any employee to enter into any agreement, or sign any document, that results in misclassification of the employee as an independent contractor or otherwise does not accurately reflect the employment relationship with the employer." The statute instructs courts to determine the true nature of the employment relationship using "the applicable workers' compensation and unemployment insurance program laws and rules." § 181.722, subd. 3. The statute also provides a civil remedy, but only to construction workers. See § 181.722, subd. 4 ("A construction worker, as defined in section 179.254, who is not an independent contractor and has been injured by a violation of this section, may bring a civil action for damages against the violator.").

There are several problems with Butler's argument. To start, Butler's § 181.722 claim must be arbitrated as it falls within the scope of the arbitration clauses. Butler's misclassification argument is distinguishable from his fraudulent-inducement and unconscionability claims.