Butler v. ATS Inc.
[…] Lucas, 589 N.W.2d 91, 93 n.1 (Minn. 1999) ("In its analysis, the trial court relied in part on the headnotes to the statutes, although the law is clear that headnotes are mere catch words to indicate the contents of the section or subdivision and are not part of the statutes.").

See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 62J.71, subd. 1 ("The following types of agreements and directives are contrary to state public policy, are prohibited under this section, and are null and void[.]"); Minn. Stat. § 80E.135, subd. 1 ("No manufacturer . . . shall . . . use any written instrument, agreement, or waiver, to attempt to nullify or modify any provision of this chapter . . . . These instruments, agreements, and waivers are null and void."); Minn.