Schanz v. Twp. of Winslow
[…] Plaintiff's expert's suggestions regarding "standard warning signs" and "transverse rumble strips" implicate immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-5. Defendant's failure to implement these suggestions was not palpably unreasonable.

Plaintiff's expert also suggested that defendant should have reduced the speed limit approaching the intersection to twenty miles per hour "to encourage a safe approach speed to this sharp curve." Plaintiff argues that the failure to do so supports his argument that defendant's actions or inactions were palpably unreasonable. Again, we disagree.

N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a) provides that "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity." The Supreme Court has held this provision applicable to decisions regarding speed limit, noting that "the setting of the speed limit in the first instance is a discretionary function."