Schanz v. Twp. of Winslow
[…] See Muhammad v. N.J. Transit, 176 N.J. 185, 194 (2003). Plaintiff failed to establish several of these elements.

N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a) defines "dangerous condition" as "a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." Although the existence of a dangerous condition is usually a question of fact for the jury, "the trial judge is required to make a preliminary determination as to whether the alleged condition is in fact a dangerous one within the meaning of the statute.