Schanz v. Twp. of Winslow
[…] "A public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity." N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a).

"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices." N.J.S.A. 59:2-5.
--------

III.

Although plaintiff does not raise the issue in a separate point heading, he states that he "has also satisfied the 'trap liability' provision of the Act, N.J.S.A. 59:4-4." We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 59:4-4 provides:

Subject to section 59:4-2 of this act, a public entity shall be liable for injury proximately caused by its failure to provide emergency signals, signs, markings or other devices if such devices were necessary to warn of a dangerous condition which endangered the safe movement of traffic and which would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not have been anticipated by, a person exercising due care.

In order to impose liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-4, a plaintiff must first establish the elements of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, including the existence of a dangerous condition, notice, and palpable unreasonableness by the public entity. Civalier v. Estate of Trancucci, 138 N.J. 52, 69 (1994).