Schanz v. Twp. of Winslow
[…] Thus, the circumstances of this prior accident were not substantially similar because plaintiff's accident occurred as he was coming from a different direction and turning onto a different road. Further, it is noted that the driver in the prior accident slid on ice, which prevents plaintiff from establishing the absence of other causes such as weather. See N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 ("Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions.").

A March 25, 2006 police report referenced by plaintiff reveals that the driver lost control of his automobile and crashed into a yard wall as he was making a right turn from Johnson Road onto Herbert Boulevard.