Schanz v. Twp. of Winslow
[…] There are no obstructions or excess foliage blocking the intersection or the directional sign. Far from constituting a "trap," any driver exercising due care would easily see the split in the roadway and the warning sign as he or she approached the intersection.

Plaintiff has not established the need for an emergency warning signal or device.

IV.

Plaintiff claims that defendant's failure to implement his expert's "simple suggestions for inexpensive repairs" was palpably unreasonable. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 59:4-5 provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices." The term "ordinary" is given its "generally accepted meaning" and has been defined as "regular, usual, normal, common, often reoccurring and not characterized by peculiar or unusual circumstances."