Schanz v. Twp. of Winslow
[…] Public entities in New Jersey are immune from tort actions unless liability is expressly provided for by the Tort Claims Act. N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 ("Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person."); see also Bombace v. Newark, 125 N.J. 361, 372 (1991) (noting that "the Act was clearly intended to reestablish a system in which immunity is the rule, and liability the exception").

Plaintiff seeks to impose liability on defendant pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which reads as follows:

A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the
plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.

To overcome a public entity's immunity under this section, a plaintiff must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) a dangerous condition existed on the property at the time of the injury; (2) the dangerous condition proximately caused the injury; (3) the dangerous condition created a foreseeable risk of the kind of injury that occurred; (4) the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the condition in sufficient time prior to the injury to correct the dangerous condition; and (5) the action or inaction taken by the entity to protect against the dangerous condition was palpably unreasonable. See Muhammad v. N.J. Transit, 176 N.J. 185, 194 (2003). Plaintiff failed to establish several of these elements.