Schanz v. Twp. of Winslow
[…] Div. 2002); see also Muhammad, supra, 176 N.J. at 200; Carroll v. N.J. Transit, 366 N.J. Super. 380, 391 (App. Div. 2004).

Plaintiff argues that "[a]s [defendant] did nothing whatsoever about the dangerous condition of the curved highway trap, it is not entitled to the 'palpably unreasonable' defense under the last paragraph of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 as a matter of law." It should first be noted that the palpably unreasonable standard is not a "defense." It is an element plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of evidence to satisfy his claim under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. See Coyne v. Dep't of Transp., 182 N.J. 481, 488 (2005). Further, N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 expressly states that a public entity will not be held liable unless "the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable." (emphasis added). Accordingly, failure to take action does not resolve the palpably unreasonable issue "as a matter of law." Rather, plaintiff must establish that defendant's failure to take action was palpably unreasonable.