S.C. v. M.B.
[…] It does not provide for a "just and right" division, as the Family Code mandates for the division of the marital estate. Accordingly, a partition does not consider the remaining marital estate, the agreement incident to divorce, or the distribution of the parties’ other assets. A "just and right" division allows courts to consider all of these factors, as well as others outside a particular marital asset, like fault contributing to the dissolution of the marriage and disparity of income.

Tex. Prop. Code § 23.001 et seq. ("A joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property or a joint owner of personal property may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.").

Sayers v. Pyland , 139 Tex. 57, 161 S.W.2d 769, 771 (1942).

Tex. Fam. Code § 7.001.

See Smith v. Cooper , 541 S.W.2d 274, 277 (Tex.