S.C. v. M.B.
[…] The Family Code affixes jurisdiction in the court best equipped to accomplish a just and right division of marital property that went undivided in the final decree. In contrast, this Court permits a suit to divide the property to be brought in a county far from the court that heard the divorce, possibly to one spouse's extreme detriment. Unfamiliar with the facts and record surrounding the parties’ divorce, that new court essentially must relitigate the divorce. This result is exactly what the statute precludes.

Tex. Prop. Code § 23.002(a) ("A joint owner or a claimant of real property or an interest in real property may bring an action to partition the property or interest in a district court of a county in which any part of the property is located.").

The Court offers that some claims may not arise until after the judge who rendered the final decree has left the bench.