S.C. v. M.B.
[…] The lawsuit described in § 9.201 may not be brought more than two years after "a former spouse unequivocally repudiates" the other spouse's interest. § 9.202(a).

Section 9.203 prescribes the substantive rules for the new suit, depending on whether the divorce was in Texas or elsewhere. For Texas divorces, "[i]f a court of this state failed to dispose of property subject to division in a final decree ... even though the court had jurisdiction

over the spouses or over the property, the court shall divide the property in a manner that the court deems just and right ...." § 9.203(a).

Section 9.204 provides rules for both Texas and out-of-state divorced couples where the divorce court lacked jurisdiction. For Texas divorces, "[i]f a court of this state failed to dispose of property ... because the court lacked jurisdiction over a spouse or the property, and if that court subsequently acquires the requisite jurisdiction, that court may divide the property in a manner that the court deems just and right ...." § 9.204(a).

Section 9.205 authorizes attorney's fees.

At its core, Subchapter C allows property that is no longer community property to be treated by a court as if it still were, so that it can be divided by the just-and-right standard.