S.C. v. M.B.
[…] See Williams v. Patton , 821 S.W.2d 141, 145 (Tex. 1991) (noting the Legislature's deliberate adoption of the Family Code's "comprehensive provisions").

In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.

Post-divorce, any undivided community property that remains is "governed by [Chapter 9,] Subchapter C," entitled "Post-Decree Division of Property."

Id. § 9.004.

Section 9.203(a) governs the post-divorce division claim in this case. Section 9.203(a) mandates that "the court" that "failed to dispose of property subject to division in a final decree" in the original divorce action "shall divide the property" in any subsequent action:

Division of Undivided Assets When Prior Court Had Jurisdiction.