S.C. v. M.B.
[…] Post at 455. To the contrary, our analysis gives important meaning to every word in the statute. The antecedent conditional ("If ... the property") defines the set of cases to which § 9.203(a) applies. "[T]he court" then ensures that a court, not a jury, decides the division. "[S]hall divide ... just and right" provides the substantive rule of division, analogous to § 7.001. The rest of the provision, including requiring recognizing children's interests, accounts for obligations such as those in Article XVI, § 15, of the Texas Constitution.

Section 9.201(b) provides that, "Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter , the suit is governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit." (Emphasis added.) The language of § 9.204(a) does limit the "court" to the one that previously lacked but now has acquired jurisdiction.