S.C. v. M.B.
[…] When a party seeks to modify an in-state divorce, the Family Code confines jurisdiction over the claim in the court that rendered the judgment, similar to attacks on an otherwise final judgment brought through a bill of review. "Finality is uniquely important in family law matters," and like other Family Code statutes, Section 9.203(a) "quite reasonably precludes subsequent bites at the apple that threaten finality in perpetuity" by limiting where and how parties may assert a challenge to a final divorce decree.

See, e.g. , Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 72.009(a) (A county boundary dispute suit "must be brought in the district court of a county in an adjoining judicial district whose boundaries are not affected by the suit and whose county seat is closest to the county seat of the county that brings the suit."); Tex. Code Crim.