S.C. v. M.B.
[…] App.—Dallas Mar. 26, 2020, no pet.) ; O'Carolan v. Hopper , 414 S.W.3d 288, 313 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.) ; Bass v. Bass , 106 S.W.3d 311, 316 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.) ; Bishop v. Bishop , 74 S.W.3d 877, 879 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, no pet.) ; Mayes , 11 S.W.3d at 448 ; Phillips , 951 S.W.2d at 957 ; Burgess , 893 S.W.2d at 90 ; Carter v. Charles , 853 S.W.2d 667, 671 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, no writ).

The dissent notes that in cases (unlike this one) that involve real property, Property Code § 23.002(a) would require venue in a "district court of a county in which any part of the property is located." See post at 452 n.53. This could be "a county far from the court that heard the divorce, possibly to one spouse's extreme detriment." Id. at 461. Perhaps, but everyone who owns real property, not just former spouses, is subject to that law.