S.C. v. M.B.
[…] See, e.g. , Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 72.009(a) (A county boundary dispute suit "must be brought in the district court of a county in an adjoining judicial district whose boundaries are not affected by the suit and whose county seat is closest to the county seat of the county that brings the suit."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.02 § 1 ("[T]he trial court presiding over the case in which the person was acquitted, if the trial court is a district court, a justice court, or a municipal court of record, or a district court in the county in which the trial court is located shall enter an order of expunction for a person entitled to expunction under Article 55.01(a)(1)(A) not later than the 30th day after the date of the acquittal."); Tex. Tax Code § 112.001 ("The district courts of Travis County have exclusive, original jurisdiction of a taxpayer suit brought under this chapter.").

See, e.g. , Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.