S.C. v. M.B.
[…] Subchapter C allows a divorced couple to use the "just and right" standard to divide property that went unaddressed by a final divorce decree. Does it also unequivocally disallow access to any Texas court other than the original divorce court and prohibit use of the partition action itself? We conclude that the statutory text, within its larger context, warrants no such findings of exclusivity.

1

First, the new cause of action tells the former spouses that they "may file a suit" that asks a court to divide their tenancy in common. § 9.201(a). That new suit is truly a new suit, not a continuation of the divorce: any new "suit is governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit." § 9.201(b). The new cause of action has its own statute of limitations and its own standard for tolling. § 9.202. The plain import of this language is to offer a new remedy that parties seeking to divide property "may" invoke, subject to Subchapter C's particular requirements.