S.C. v. M.B.
[…] Laws 8, which led to the statute's current codification.

• Section 9.201 creates the cause of action, which it describes as a "procedure for division of certain property not divided on divorce or annulment." Under its authority, "[e]ither former spouse may file a suit" that "is governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit." § 9.201(a), (b).

• Section 9.202 creates a statute of limitations. The lawsuit described in § 9.201 may not be brought more than two years after "a former spouse unequivocally repudiates" the other spouse's interest. § 9.202(a).

Section 9.203 prescribes the substantive rules for the new suit, depending on whether the divorce was in Texas or elsewhere. For Texas divorces, "[i]f a court of this state failed to dispose of property subject to division in a final decree ... even though the court had jurisdiction

over the spouses or over the property, the court shall divide the property in a manner that the court deems just and right ...." § 9.203(a).

Section 9.204 provides rules for both Texas and out-of-state divorced couples where the divorce court lacked jurisdiction.