S.C. v. M.B.
[…] The property interest asserted in this case, however, is one involving limited partnerships—not real property. Separate statutory and contractual provisions govern such interests. For example, a limited partnership agreement in the record provides that, upon involuntary transfer, the transferee is entitled to distributions in proportion to the transferred interest. And the Business Organizations Code governs partnership interests divided by divorce, denominating the ex-spouse as a "transferee," not as a tenant in common. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.406(a)(1) ("For purposes of this code: (1) on the divorce of a partner, the partner's spouse, to the extent of the spouse's partnership interest, if any, is a transferee of the partnership interest ...."). Although Section 152.406(a)(1) is specific to general partnerships, the Limited Partnership Act incorporates that provision by reference. Id. § 153.003(a).

The Court's solution is also not one that works.