S.C. v. M.B.
[…] For instance, the Legislature chose to make certain filing deadlines in the Labor Code jurisdictional with unequivocal language.") (citations omitted).

E.g. , §§ 34.004(b)(3), 34.008(c)(3)(A), 51.04(a), 65.004(b) ("exclusive original jurisdiction"), 152.202 ("exclusive continuing jurisdiction"), 155.001(a), 159.205(a), 159.211(a), 160.758 ("continuing, exclusive jurisdiction").

The Government Code supplies one reason that the legislature so readily uses the language of exclusivity in the Family Code. In § 24.601, the Government Code authorizes "family district court[s]," id. § 24.601(a) ; grants them "primary responsibility for cases involving family law matters," id. § 24.601(b) ; and emphatically insists that this jurisdiction be concurrent with other district courts, id. § 24.601(c) ("This subchapter does not limit the jurisdiction of other district courts nor relieve them of responsibility for handling cases involving family law matters.").

The absence of any such language anywhere in Subchapter C is particularly conspicuous.