S.C. v. M.B.
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.02 § 1 ("[T]he trial court presiding over the case in which the person was acquitted, if the trial court is a district court, a justice court, or a municipal court of record, or a district court in the county in which the trial court is located shall enter an order of expunction for a person entitled to expunction under Article 55.01(a)(1)(A) not later than the 30th day after the date of the acquittal."); Tex. Tax Code § 112.001 ("The district courts of Travis County have exclusive, original jurisdiction of a taxpayer suit brought under this chapter.").

See, e.g. , Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.023(b) (confining actions to stay a judgment to the court in which the judgment was rendered); see also Campbell , 487 S.W.3d at 150 ; Frost Nat. Bank v.