S.C. v. M.B.
[…] Its provisions do the following:

See Act of July 20, 1987, 70th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 50, § 3, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 160. That statute was originally codified as Texas Family Code § 3.90 et seq.

The legislature later reorganized the Family Code in what it deemed a "non-substantive recodification," Act of April 17, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 7, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 8, which led to the statute's current codification.

• Section 9.201 creates the cause of action, which it describes as a "procedure for division of certain property not divided on divorce or annulment." Under its authority, "[e]ither former spouse may file a suit" that "is governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit." § 9.201(a), (b).

• Section 9.202 creates a statute of limitations. The lawsuit described in § 9.201 may not be brought more than two years after "a former spouse unequivocally repudiates" the other spouse's interest. § 9.202(a).