In re Owsley
[…] (Id.). The Second Enforcement Order did, however, explicitly provide an offset for the “outstanding mortgage balance, ” which flows directly from the Final Decree's mandate that the Parties split equally any “deficiency owing . . . after” the sale of the Vegas Property. (Id. at 11, 47). The state court further ordered Jimie Owsley to sign all documents required to effect the sale within 72 hours of presentment. (Id. at 11). According to Brian Owsley, he retained a realtor to sell the Vegas Property but Jimie Owsley refused to sign the necessary paperwork. (Dkt. No. 12 at 3).

Section 9.006 of the Texas Family Code provides that, in an enforcement order, the court “may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” Tex. Fam. Code § 9.006.

Jimie Owsley appealed the Second Enforcement Order on November 16, 2018 to the Texas Thirteenth Court of Appeals. See Notice of Appeal, Owsley v. Owsley, No. 13-18-00636-CV (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi Nov. 16, 2018).