In re Owsley
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 9.007(a); see also Id. § 9.007(b); DeGroot, 260 S.W.3d at 663; see also McGehee v. Epley, 661 S.W.2d 924, 926 (Tex. 1983) (finding that a court was without jurisdiction to “modify” a final divorce decree); Troiani v. Troiani, 2016 WL 4702685, at *4 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2016, no pet.) (same). On the other hand, Texas law permits a court ruling on a motion to enforce to “specify more precisely” the property divisions made in a final divorce decree so long as “the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 9.006; see also Id. § 9.007(a) (“An order to enforce the division [of property] is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.” (emphases added)). Accordingly, here, the state court's jurisdiction to enter the Second Enforcement Order turns on whether it was “altering” or merely “specifying more precisely” the division of the Vegas Property in the Final Decree.