Mclaren v. Beard
[…] "Adverse possession" was defined as "actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person." The language of the jury question and the definition of "adverse possession" track the relevant statutory provisions. See TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE §§ 16.021(1), 16.026(a).

Section 16.021(1) defines adverse possession as "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person."
Section 16.026(a) provides that "[a] person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property."