Sauder v. Ferguson
[…] The General Assembly uses the word “may” six times in Code § 8.01–428 while it uses the word “shall” four times.

“When the General Assembly uses two different terms in the same act, it is presumed to mean two different things.” Forst v. Rockingham Poultry Mktg. Coop., 222 Va. 270, 278, 279 S.E.2d 400, 404 (1981). The General Assembly is well aware of the difference between the words “may” and “shall,” and we conclude it has not used these terms synonymously within the language of Code § 8.01–428. See Roe v. Commonwealth, 271 Va. 453, 458, 628 S.E.2d 526, 529 (2006).

The statute, in its entirety provides:
A. Default judgments and decrees pro confesso; summary procedure.—Upon motion of the plaintiff or judgment debtor and after reasonable notice to the opposite party, his attorney of record or other agent, the court may set aside a judgment by default or a decree pro confesso upon the following grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and satisfaction, or (iv) on proof that the defendant was, at the time of service of process or entry of judgment, a person in the military service of the United States for purposes of 50 U.S.C. app. § 502. Such motion on the ground of fraud on the court shall be made within two years from the date of the judgment or decree.


B. Clerical mistakes.—Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.


C. Failure to notify party or counsel of final order.—If counsel, or a party not represented by counsel, who is not in default in a circuit court is not notified by any means of the entry of a final order and the circuit court is satisfied that such lack of notice (i) did not result from a failure to exercise due diligence on the part of that party and (ii) denied that party an opportunity to pursue post-trial relief in the circuit court or to file an appeal therefrom, the circuit court may, within 60 days of the entry of such order, modify, vacate, or suspend the order or grant the party leave to appeal.