Sauder v. Ferguson
[…] According to the court, “[t]he facts of this case do not call for that discretion.”

II. ANALYSIS

On appeal, Sauder argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion to set aside the default judgment and in ruling that Rockingham Mutual had standing to participate in the proceedings related thereto.

A. Circuit Court Had Discretion under Code § 8.01–428(A).

We reject Sauder's first assertion that the circuit court did not have discretion to deny her motion to set aside the default judgment under Code § 8.01–428(A).

Code § 8.01–428(A) provides:

Upon motion of the plaintiff or judgment debtor and after reasonable notice to the opposite party, his attorney of record or other agent, the court may set aside a judgment by default or a decree pro confesso upon the following grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and satisfaction, or (iv) on proof that the defendant was, at the time of service of process or entry of judgment, a person in the military service of the United States for purposes of 50 U.S.C. app. § 502.
(Emphasis added.)