Cedeno v. For Every Body, LLC
[…] That position is not contrary to law. Code § 8.01-428(A) provides no time limit under which a judgment debtor may seek to vacate a default judgment alleged to be void for lack of jurisdiction. In contrast, the statute does create the opportunity to time-bar a challenge to a judgment brought on allegations of fraud. See Code § 8.01-428(A) (providing that a motion to set aside a default judgment "on the ground of fraud on the court shall be made within two years from the date of the judgment or decree").

Accordingly, this Court finds that the circuit court did not err in restricting its consideration of laches, and other factors in equity, to the question of whether to grant P&C's motion on the merits, as opposed to dismissing the motion procedurally for untimeliness, as appellant argued.