Cedeno v. For Every Body, LLC
[…] An address that does not satisfy this requirement renders the service of process ineffective.

FEB is a nonresident limited liability company formed in Utah. Assuming for purposes of this appeal that FEB transacted business in Virginia, it did so without a certificate of registration. See Code § 13.1-1057 (deeming the clerk of the SCC appointed as an "agent for service of process" for "any foreign limited liability company transact[ing] business in the Commonwealth without a certificate of registration"); Code § 12.1-19.1(F) (requiring a party seeking service via the SCC to "provide the latest known mailing address of the defendant" "in the event the Commission does not have a record of the defendant's address").