Cedeno v. For Every Body, LLC
[…] Although appellant contested P&C's standing, she admitted that FEB had standing as a "judgment debtor" under Code § 8.01-428(A) to challenge the default judgment and the underlying case.

In subsequent assignments of error, appellant directly challenges the circuit court's holding by arguing that she effected proper service on FEB under the relevant statutes. This Court addresses those claims in the section below.

Code § 8.01-428(A) permits the circuit court to set aside a default judgment "[u]pon motion of the plaintiff or judgment debtor" on any of the four enumerated grounds: "(i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and satisfaction, or (iv) on proof that the defendant was, at the time of service of process or entry of judgment, a servicemember as defined in 50 U.S.C. § 3911."

FEB incorporated into its motion "the arguments and authorities presented to the Court" in P&C's first motion, which both challenged the default judgment and sought to dismiss the case with prejudice.