Cedeno v. For Every Body, LLC
[…] In accordance with its determination regarding appellant's lack of due diligence, the circuit court then properly exercised its discretion to dismiss the case rather than grant appellant's motion for a nonsuit. Despite appellant's assertions to the contrary, the record shows that the circuit court considered appellant's motion for a nonsuit before denying it in the final order disposing of the case. In doing so, the circuit court recognized that Code § 8.01-380 entitles a plaintiff to take a voluntary nonsuit once as a matter of right; all subsequent motions for nonsuit fall within the court's discretion. See Code § 8.01-380(B) (providing that "[o]nly one nonsuit may be taken . . . as a matter of right, although the court may allow additional nonsuits").

Although both may be premised on the same facts, a court's decision whether to grant a second or subsequent motion for nonsuit is separate from its determination of whether an appellant exercised due diligence in effecting timely service of process.