Cedeno v. For Every Body, LLC
[…] See Sauder v. Ferguson, 289 Va. 449, 461 n.8 (2015) (recognizing that a circuit court may err "in denying a motion to set aside the default judgment [under Code § 8.01-428(A)] for lack of service when a defendant challenges the circuit court's exercise of personal jurisdiction and seeks to preclude enforcement of the judgment" (citing Lifestar Response of Md., Inc. v. Vegosen, 267 Va. 720, 724-25 (2004); O'Connell v. Bean, 263 Va. 176, 178-80 (2002); Dennis v. Jones, 240 Va. 12, 19-20 (1990))).

Pursuant to Code § 8.01-428(A), "[u]pon motion by the plaintiff or judgment debtor[,] . . . the court may set aside a judgment by default" that is "a void judgment." A judgment rendered in the absence of the court's personal jurisdiction over the defendant is void. See generally Holland v. Commonwealth, 62 Va.App. 445 (2013); Parrish v. Jessee, 250 Va. 514 (1995).