Sasso v. Tesla, Inc.
[…] See [D.E. 22] 11 (discussing "aesthetic defects"). Moreover, Challenge Printing does not suggest Sasso ever stopped using the car as a means of transportation for company business. Thus, Challenge Printing has not plausibly alleged the second element of a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, and the court dismisses the claim.

B.

Tesla next argues Challenge Printing does not plausibly allege breach of the car warranty or breach of an express warranty based on representations allegedly made by Tesla employees. See [D.E. 17] 13–16. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313, a seller creates an express warranty through "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(1)(a).