Sasso v. Tesla, Inc.
[…] Goines, 822 F.3d at 166. Additionally, a court may take judicial notice of public records. See, e.g., Fed. R. Evid. 201 ; Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rts., Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322, 127 S.Ct. 2499, 168 L.Ed.2d 179 (2007) ; Philips v. Pitt Cnty. Mem'l Hosp., 572 F.3d 176, 180 (4th Cir. 2009).

A.

Tesla first argues Challenge Printing fails to state a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. See [D.E. 17] 12–13. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-314, contracts for the sale of goods by merchants include an implied warranty that the goods "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-314(2)(c).