Wilkerson Francis Invs. v. Am. Zurich Ins. Co.
[…] Manotas v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 794 Fed. App'x 259, 263 (4th Cir. 2019) (unpublished) (citing Kappa Sigma Fraternity, Inc. v. Kappa Sigma Fraternity, 587 S.E.2d 701, 707 (Va. 2003)). "If the law were otherwise, the statute of limitations could be rendered meaningless merely by the filing of a declaratory judgment action." Id. (quoting Bd. of Supervisors v. Thompson Assocs., 393 S.E.2d 201, 204 (Va. 1990)).

Virginia law provides for a two-year statute of limitations for personal injuries and a five-year statute of limitations for injuries to property. Compare Va. Code § 8.01-243(A) (stating that "every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues"); with Va. Code § 8.01-243(B) (stating that "[e]very action for injury to property . . . shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues").

To determine which statute of limitations applies, the Court looks to the "object of the litigation and the substance of complaint, not the form in which the litigation is filed." Manotas, 794 Fed. App'x at 263 (quoting Kappa Sigma Fraternity, Inc., 587 S.E.2d at 707).