Brown-Thomas v. Hynie
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) ("No [s]tate court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to ... copyrights."). As such, the proceedings here do not implicate any "important state interests." Martin Marietta Corp. , 38 F.3d at 1398. Moreover, there is not "an adequate opportunity to raise [these] federal claims in the state proceedings" because the Complaint does not relate to copyright ownership or intestate succession, both of which are matters guided by state law (ECF No. 1 at 1–35). See 17 U.S.C. § 201(d)(1) ("The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate succession."). Instead, the delineation of statutory termination rights and whether there is an "agreement to the contrary" are exclusively governed by the provisions of the Copyright Act, and a state court is generally precluded from resolving such claims.