Brown-Thomas v. Hynie
[…] (See ECF No. 1 at 1–35.) Termination rights, which the federal claim centers itself upon, are statutory rights created by Congress, and Congress developed its own statutory scheme, separate and apart from state laws, to delineate how they pass to an author's heirs. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 203(a), 304(c). Indeed, there can be no "important state interests" relating to termination rights or whether there is "an agreement to the contrary" limiting termination rights, as state courts are precluded from adjudicating these novel provisions within the Copyright Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) ("No [s]tate court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to ... copyrights."). As such, the proceedings here do not implicate any "important state interests."