Brown-Thomas v. Hynie
[…] Id. §§ 203(b)(1)–(6). "Termination of [a copyright] grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary , including an agreement to make a will or to make a future grant." Id. § 203(a)(5) (emphasis added).

Section 304(c) of the Copyright Act of 1976 is "a close but not exact counterpart of section 203." H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 140. Differentiating section 304(c) from section 203, section 304(c) only applies to "any copyright subsisting in either its first or renewal term on January 1, 1978," and, "other than a copyright in a work made for hire," section 304(c) only permits the termination of "the exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978[ ]...." 17 U.S.C. § 304(c). Similar to section 203, under section 304(c), terminations may be executed "at any time during a period of five years", but "beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date [the] copyright was originally secured, or beginning on January 1, 1978, whichever is later." Id. § 304(c)(3). A termination under this provision may be exercised by a simple majority of the holders of the termination right. Id. § 304(c)(1). Subject to some limitations, when a successful termination is executed, "all rights ... that were covered by the terminated grant revert, upon the effective date of [the] termination, to all those entitled to terminate the grant...." Id. § 304(c)(6). In contrast to section 203, section 304(c) "extends to grants executed by those beneficiaries of the author who can claim renewal under the present law: his or her widow or widower, children, executors, or next of kin." H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 140. Nevertheless, further corresponding to section 203, section 304(c) proclaims that "[t]ermination of [a copyright] grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary , including an agreement to make a will or to make a future grant." 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(5) (emphasis added).

In sum, both sections 203 and 304(c) allow authors or their statutory heirs "to terminate the rights of a grantee to whom the author had transferred rights in the original work." Marvel Characters, Inc. v.