Brown-Thomas v. Hynie
[…] Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp. , 546 U.S. 500, 514, 126 S.Ct. 1235, 163 L.Ed.2d 1097 (2006) (citing Ruhrgas AG v. Marathon Oil Co. , 526 U.S. 574, 583, 119 S.Ct. 1563, 143 L.Ed.2d 760 (1999) ). Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a party may move to dismiss an action for "lack of subject-matter jurisdiction." FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(1). Generally, 28 U.S.C. § 1338, "which is specific to copyright claims," confers subject-matter jurisdiction upon federal courts when a copyright claim is at issue. Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick , 559 U.S. 154, 164–65, 130 S.Ct. 1237, 176 L.Ed.2d 18 (2010).

28 U.S.C. § 1338 provides the following: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights, and trademarks. No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights. For purposes of this subsection, the term "State" includes any State of the United States ...." (emphasis added). However, "it is well established that just because a case involves a copyright does not mean that federal subject[-]matter jurisdiction exists." Scholastic Entm't, Inc. v.