Brown-Thomas v. Hynie
[…] (See ECF No. 80-1 at 20; ECF No. 81 at 18; ECF No. 101 at 10.) In that same vein, without providing any legal authority or reasoning, Defendants submit that Plaintiffs’ copyright allegations do not require any interpretation of the Copyright Act and federal principles do not control the disposition of the action. (See ECF No. 80-1 at 20; ECF No. 81 at 18; ECF No. 101 at 10.)

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a), federal district courts "shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to ... copyrights...." In order to determine whether Plaintiffs’ action "arises under" the Copyright Act, and thereby provides this court with subject-matter jurisdiction, the court is limited to an examination of Plaintiffs’ allegations contained within the Complaint.