Sammons v. McCarty
[…] Charter Comm. ("C.L.U.B.") v. Balt. City Bd. Of Elections , 377 Md. 183, 193, 832 A.2d 804, 809 (2003). It was enacted for the purpose of ensuring transparency in government operations. The policy that "undergirds and pervades" the statute reflects "the truism that the ability of the public to attend and report on meetings of public bodies and to witness their deliberations ensures the accountability of government and increases the faith of the public in government." Wesley Chapel Bluemount Ass'n v. Balt. Cnty. , Md. , 347 Md. 125, 127-28, 699 A.2d 434, 435 (1997).

In relevant part, G.P. § 3-102(a) provides: "It is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that, except in special and appropriate circumstances" the "public business be conducted openly and publicly" and that "the public be allowed to observe ... the performance of public officials" and "the deliberations and decisions that the making of public policy involves." G.P. § 3-303 is titled "Attendance at open session" Id.