Sager v. Hous. Comm'n of Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Sager owed $192 in rent plus $9.60 in late fees. Id.

Summary ejectment actions for failure to pay rent are governed in Maryland by R.P. § 8–401. Actions under that statute are “ ‘expedited’ ” proceedings, designed to “ ‘provide[ ] a means by which a landlord [may] rapidly and inexpensively obtain repossession of his premises' ” after a tenant fails to pay rent. McDaniel v. Baranowski, 419 Md. 560, 586, 19 A.3d 927, 943 (2011) (citations omitted). Pretrial discovery is not permitted in a summary ejectment action, seeMd. Rule 3–711, and, in most cases, R.P. § 8–401 requires that trial be held “on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint.” R.P. § 8–401(b)(6)(i)(1). “If, when the trial occurs, it appears to the satisfaction of the court, that the rent, or any part of the rent and late fees are actually due and unpaid, the court shall determine the amount of rent and late fees due as of the date the complaint was filed,” R.P. § 8–401(c)(2)(ii), and “order that possession of the premises be given to the landlord, or the landlord's agent or attorney, within 4 days after the trial.” R.P. § 8–401(c)(3). In addition to obtaining repossession of the premises, a residential landlord can obtain a money judgment for “the amount of rent and late fees determined to be due together with costs of the suit,” but only if the tenant was “personally served with a summons.” R.P. § 8–401(c)(2)(iv); see alsoR.P. § 8–401(b)(6)(ii)(2); Brown v. Hous. Opportunities Comm'n of Montgomery County, 350 Md. 570, 577 n. 1, 714 A.2d 197, 200 n. 1 (1998).