Sager v. Hous. Comm'n of Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] C.L. § 13–301(12). Because a “consumer” includes an actual or prospective lessee of consumer realty, C.L. § 13–101(c)(1), a lease of residential real property is a “contract related to a consumer transaction” within the meaning of the CPA. See, e.g., Benik v. Hatcher, 358 Md. 507, 522 n. 9, 750 A.2d 10, 18 n. 9 (2000); Forrest v. P & L Real Estate Inv. Co., 134 Md.App. 371, 386–87, 759 A.2d 1187, 1196 (2000). Moreover, R.P. § 8–208(d)(1) states: “A landlord may not use a lease or form of lease containing any provision that ... [h]as the tenant authorize any person to confess judgment on a claim arising out of the lease.” And, pursuant to the statutory prohibition of “unreasonable terms and conditions” in public housing leases, 42 U.S.C. § 1437d( l )(2), HUD has directed that leases in public housing may not contain any clause that constitutes a “[c]onfession of judgment.” 24 C.F.R. § 966.6(a) (italics omitted).