Sager v. Hous. Comm'n of Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] In support of her request, plaintiff contended that the Breach of Lease Case would “require the same proof and witnesses” as this case, and that it was “in the interest of justice and judicial economy that the cases be consolidated” in the circuit court proceeding. Id. ¶¶ 16–17. Defendants report that the District Court denied the consolidation motion. See Motion at 2.

It is not entirely clear how consolidation of the two cases could have been accomplished. Maryland Rule 3–503(a)(2), in conjunction with C.J. § 6–104(b), permits an action instituted in the District Court to be transferred to a circuit court for consolidation with a circuit court action “involving at least one of the same parties, with the same subject matter, issues, and defenses arising out of the same circumstances,” but only upon motion of “the party who filed the action in the District Court.” C.J. § 6–104(b)(1). Here, the Breach of Lease Case was initiated by the Commission, not Ms. Sager.