Sager v. Hous. Comm'n of Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Sager filed in the state District Court a “Motion to Stay Warrant of Restitution and to Accept Security Instead of Surety” (“Motion to Stay”). See Motion to Stay, Ex. 12 to Complaint (ECF 2–12); see also Complaint ¶ 38. In her Motion to Stay, Ms. Sager requested that, in lieu of a bond, the court accept as security a promissory note and a money order payable to the Commission, totaling $387, to be held in escrow pending resolution of the appeal. See Motion to Stay at 1.

A decision of the District Court in an action under R.P. § 8–401 may be appealed “to the circuit court for any county at any time within 4 days from the rendition of the judgment.” R.P. § 8–401(f)(1). In an appeal from a judgment of possession under R.P. § 8–401, “in order to stay any execution of the judgment,” the tenant ordinarily must give a surety bond sufficient to “answer to the landlord in all costs and damages mentioned in the judgment, and other damages as shall be incurred and sustained by reason of the appeal.” R.P. § 8–401(f)(2). However, Maryland Rule 1–402(e) permits a court to “accept other security for the performance of a bond,” instead of a surety. See alsoMd. Rules 7–111, 8–422, 8–423, 8–424 (governing supersedeas bonds and alternative security on appeal). See generally Baltrotsky v.