Sager v. Hous. Comm'n of Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] And, pursuant to the statutory prohibition of “unreasonable terms and conditions” in public housing leases, 42 U.S.C. § 1437d( l )(2), HUD has directed that leases in public housing may not contain any clause that constitutes a “[c]onfession of judgment.” 24 C.F.R. § 966.6(a) (italics omitted). The problem with plaintiff's claim is that, as the Commission correctly points out, Motion at 8, the Lease provision at issue does not constitute a confession of judgment.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 3535(d), the Secretary of HUD is authorized to “make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out his functions, powers, and duties.”

Under Maryland law, a confessed judgment is a “device designed to facilitate collection of a debt.” Schlossberg v. Citizens Bank, 341 Md. 650, 655, 672 A.2d 625, 627 (1996).