Sager v. Hous. Comm'n of Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] R.P. § 8–401(d)(1)(i). Unless extended by the court, such a warrant must be executed within sixty days after its issuance. R.P. § 8–401(d)(1)(iii). Ordinarily, the tenant is entitled to “redemption of the leased premises” and to avoid eviction by paying to the landlord “all past due amounts” of rent and late fees determined to be due and owing by the District Court in the judgment of possession, plus court-awarded costs and fees, “at any time before actual execution” of the warrant of restitution. R.P. § 8–401(e)(1). But seeR.P. § 8–401(e)(2) (foreclosing right of redemption for “any tenant against whom 3 judgments of possession have been entered for rent due and unpaid in the 12 months prior to the initiation of the action”).

The following day, April 28, 2011, the District Court denied Ms. Sager's Motion to Stay by marginal order, stating: “Denied—not filed—once rent is paid—court will vacate judgment.” Id. As a result, Ms.